Mission Santa Clara de Asís - Santa Clara , CA
Mission Santa Clara de Asís was founded in 1777.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Mission Santa Clara de Asís is a Spanish mission founded by the Franciscan order in the present-day city of Santa Clara, California. The mission, the eighth Spanish mission built in California, was founded on January 12, 1777 and named for Saint Clare of Assisi, the foundress of the order of the Poor Clares. It is the namesake of both the city and county of Santa Clara, as well as Santa Clara University, which was built around the mission. This was the first California Mission to be named in honor of a woman and the only one now located on a university campus.

Although ruined and rebuilt six times, the settlement was never abandoned, and today it functions as both a parish church of the Diocese of San Jose and a university chapel for Santa Clara University."

As for the book, Good Reads (visit link) informs us:

"Situating Mission Santa Clara De Asís, 1776 1851: Documentary And Material Evidence Of Life On The Alta California Frontier: A Timeline
by Russell K. Skowronek
Hardcover, 483 pages
Published June 1st 2006 by Academy of American Franciscan History
original titleSituating Mission Santa Clara de Asis, 1776-1851: Documentary and Material Evidence of Life on the Alta California Frontier: A Timeline
edition language English"

Author(s): Russell K. Skowronek