Morrison Chapel/La Rue Cemetery
A historic marker in front of this cemetery preserves early Henderson County history

The Morrison Chapel/La Rue Cemetery holds the remains of many of the early pioneers of this part of east Texas.

Marker Text:
In the late 1850s, the Ralph Hunter league in eastern Henderson County was divided among David O. Warren’s heirs and settlement of this area began in earnest. According to local history, John Dickey Morrison (1830-1896), though not an ordained minister, delivered sermons to the assembled community from a small chapel on this site, which became known as Morrison Chapel. The structure also was used as a school for local children. The community gradually took on the name Morrison Chapel Community. The first marked burial on this site was that of Carolyn B. Corder (1879-1880), the infant daughter of William J. and Martha Corder. More settlers followed their example, choosing to bury their dead around the chapel. When space was needed for additional graves, the chapel was moved to another location off the cemetery grounds. The Texas and New Orleans Railroad came through the community in 1901, renaming it La Rue for Joseph Thomas La Rue of Athens, whose efforts helped bring the railroad to this area. The chapel and school building was sold and moved into the town of La Rue in 1903. John E. Marr of Limestone County owned the property on which the cemetery was located. In 1906, Marr agreed to deed 2 acres to the Morrison Chapel Community. The cemetery gradually became known by local residents as La Rue Cemetery. In 1998 the cemetery held about 550 graves, and was still in use. The burial ground for many area pioneers and their descendants, the Morrison Chapel/La Rue Cemetery remains a record of the pioneer settlers of Henderson County. (1998)