Stairway - Homole, Czech Republic
Stairway to pilgrimage site Homole.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

A pilgrimage site with the Church of the Sorrows of the Virgin Mary, a Baroque staircase, and with two chapels founded in 1692 by Countess Tereza Eleonor of Ugarte. The staircase decorated with statues and vases is a unique Central European architectural monument.

The pilgrimage shrine is a unique stone staircase, which is a rare art-historical and architectural monument in Central Europe. It consists of 153 stone steps and 16 landings. Number of stairs and landings is symbolic; the idea was intended to pilgrims on the steps to pray the entire rosary. Degrees is as much "Hail Mary" and rest as much as the "Lord's Prayer".

===========================================

K poutnímu chrámu vede unikátní kamenné schodište, které je ojedinelou umelecko-historickou a stavební památkou v rámci strední Evropy. Tvorí ho 153 kamenných stupnu a 16 odpocívadel. Pocet schodu a odpocívadel je symbolický; byl urcen myšlenkou, aby se poutníci na schodech mohli pomodlit celý ruženec. Stupnu je tolik kolik „zdrávasu“ a odpocívadel tolik kolik je „otcenášu“.
number of stairs (minimum 60): 153.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes