New York Baptist Church
15S E 248604 N 3561924
A marker oddly near some homes behind the New York Baptist Church in the small Henderson Co. community of New York

This marker is behind the New York Baptist Church, almost uncomfortably near a private residence.

Marker Text:
Davis (1800-1869) and Catherine Tuggle (1802-1871) Reynolds came to Texas from Georgia in 1856, settling here with their children, their children's families, and their slaves. Devout missionary Baptists, the Reynolds family soon established a community of worship, meeting in private homes. The first church building in the New York community was situated beside the Reynolds family's cemetery land. The church was organized in 1865 with the Rev. M. H. Jones as pastor, according to the records of the Saline Baptist Association. John Harrison and Nancy Walker Reynolds deeded five acres to church trustees for the New York Baptist Church and school building in 1873. The two-story structure was used by the New York Baptists, area Methodists, the school, and the Masonic Lodge. In 1886, John Harrison and Nancy Walker Reynolds deeded land adjoining the Methodist church and New York Cemetery for the use of the Baptist church. A one-room box structure was erected; additional buildings were constructed as needed to accommodate the growing congregation. In 1915 they joined the Southern Baptist Convention, dropping "Missionary" from their name. Revivals and singing were popular. Baptisms were performed at Maggie Branch, New York Creek, and in other locations. In 1947 New York Baptist Church trustees bought the Methodist church property adjacent to their own and built a new Baptist church on the site of the former Methodist church. Descendants of the founders of the New York Baptist Church continue in the traditions of worship and community service. (1998)