Kostel sv. Mikuláše - Castrov, okres Pelhrimov, CZ
Church of St Nicholas was founded in 1350 by Dobeš of Bechyne, lord of Kamenice nad Lipou.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

"Kostel sv. Mikuláše byl založen kolem roku 1350 Dobešem z Bechyne, pánem Kamenice nad Lipou. O 12 let pozdeji – roku 1362 – byla v Castrove zrízena fara. Jako farní je kostel poprvé uváden až v r. 1384. Roku 1624 fara zaniká a kostel je prifaren k dekanství v Kamenici. Roku 1761 je fara opet zrízena a kostel se stává znovu farním. Soucasná podoba kostela pochází z prestavby v roce 1722."

zdroj: (visit link)

Church of St Nicholas was founded in 1350 by Dobeš of Bechyne, lord of Kamenice nad Lipou. About 12 years later - in 1362 - Castrov became a parish. As a parish church is first mentioned as late as 1384. In 1624, the prish ceased and the church is assigned to a parish Kamenice. 1761 is again established rectory and the church became a parish again. The current appearance of the church dates from rebuilding in the 1722.
Building Materials: Stone