Nacoochee Valley
An historical gem in the North Georgia Mountains

This valley has long fascinated travelers, writers and artists. It was farmed for centuries by Indians and white-men alike. The valley was devastated by Spanish and American gold hunters and timbermen and has been carefully nurtured by prosperous summer residents and progressive farmers. The valley is watered by Sautee and Duke's Creeks and the Chattahoochee River. These streams formed the rich alluvial soins, laced the soils with placer gold, and powered small industries. Longtime residents of the valley have been the Dyers, Glens, Hardmans, Lumsdens, Nichols, Richardsons, and Williams .

Nacoochee Indian Mound was the Center of the Ancient Cherokee town of Gauxule, visited by DeSoto in 1540 in his search for gold, according to legend. On this ceremonial mound, 190 feet long, 150 feet wide and 20 feet high, stood the Town House, where a sacred fire burned unceasingly. Ceremonial dances were performed in and around the Town House. Residents of the town lived on the flat land surrounding the mound. The findings of Heye Foundation archaeologists who explored the mound in 1915 indicate the advanced cultural development of the builders.

GA 17, GA 75 and GA 255
Nacoochee and Sautee, GA

County / Borough / Parish: White

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Information Potential, Architecture/Engineering, Event

Periods of significance: 500-999 BC, 499-0 BC, 499-0 AD, 1000-500 AD, 1850-1874, 1875-1899, 1900-1924, 1925-1949

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Funerary, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Religion: Graves/Burials, Single Dwelling, Village Site

Current function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Religion: Single Dwelling

Privately owned?: no