Liberal Arts Relief - U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272444 N 5194019
This large relief can be seen on the south wall of the Liberal Arts Building on the Missoula campus of the University of Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

The Liberal Arts Building occupies a premium location on the U of M campus, bordering the northwest edge of The Oval, which is the conceptual centre of the campus. High up on the southeast corner of the building, facing south, is this large relief. It depicts a native exhibiting his artistic skills by painting upon a stretched hide, while two others look on. We have no idea who was responsible for this piece, but we will guess that it was either students or faculty of the university, or both. It is a beautiful work which is part of the fabric of the building, not attached or created on the surface. The building was erected in 1953, so we'll have to say that this relief was done at the same time.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: