Norfolk Southern Railway Bridge - Steubenville, Ohio to Weirton, WV
17T E 533218 N 4469541
Norfolk Southern Railway through truss bridge over the Ohio River built 1926. It is a metal continuous rivet-connected Baltimore through truss. The Main Span Length is 571 feet; the total length is 2011 feet.
Location: Ohio, United States

This Norfolk Southern bridge over the Ohio River connects Steubenville (Jefferson County), Ohio and Weirton (Brooke County), West Virginia. Although it looks like a cantilever truss bridge, this bridge is actually a continuous truss bridge. Visually it is noted for its short towers over the piers, which are only slightly higher than the rest of the bridge.

The NS RR bridge was built in 1926 with 1909 approaches on the site of an 1865 bridge (reuses one pier). It handled the Pennsylvania RR Main Line, the Panhandle route until downgraded by Conrail. Today it is a dead end to industry on the West Virginia side. This structure was constructed around the previous bridge, maintaining rail traffic except for one day required to switch-over.
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Railroad