Hawk Mountain Sanctuary - Eckville, PA
18T E 416523 N 4498571
Hawk Mountain Sanctuary, perched on the Kittanny Ridge, has great vantage points for observing the migration of raptors, and various educational programs for the public.

Near Eckville, along the Kittany Ridge of the Appalachian Mountains, is Hawk Mountain Sanctuary, which has been designated a National Historic Natural Landmark.

To get to the sanctuary, from I-78, take the exit for Route 61 and travel north through Port Clinton to the intersection with Route 895, the travel on this road to Hawk Mountain Road on the right, then travel on this road to the sanctuary near the top of the ridge.

There is a large parking area, and the nature center is near the parking area. Once you pay your fee ($8 at the time of the visit in 2014), you can hike on one of several trails. The most commonly traveled one is from the nature center to South Lookout. It is about a half mile long on a gently rising elevation. The vista from here is good, and there are staff people who are looking out for raptors to tally. Even better is the view from North Lookout, which is higher - and a bit more challenging to hike to.

Hawk Mountain Sanctuary is dedicated toward research and preservation of habitats for migratory raptors. The following is their mission statement:

"The mission of Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association is to conserve birds of prey worldwide by providing leadership in raptor conservation science and education, and by maintaining Hawk Mountain Sanctuary as a model observation, research and education facility."

The history page for the sanctuary states that Hawk Mountain Sanctuary is the first refuge for birds of prey. Here is more:

"In 1929, Pennsylvania's Game Commission placed a $5 price tag on the goshawk's head—a grand sum at the time. Two years later, while Pough was a recent college graduate living in Philadelphia, he became one of a growing number of conservationists opposed to the widespread movement to eradicate wildlife predators, including predatory birds.

Pough heard of the place locals called "Hawk Mountain" and decided to visit. There he saw gunners stationed, shooting hundreds of passing hawks for sport. He returned to gather the carcasses lying on the forest floor and take photographs. Pough's photographs were eventually seen by a New York conservation activist, Rosalie Edge.

In 1934, Mrs. Edge came to Hawk Mountain and leased 1,400 acres. She installed a warden on the property, a New England bird enthusiast named Maurice Broun, and Maurice's wife and bird conservation partner, Irma Broun. The shooting stopped immediately and the next year, Mrs. Edge opened the Sanctuary to the public as a place to see the beautiful but persecuted birds of prey. She purchased and deeded the 1,400 acres to Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association, incorporated in 1938 as a non-profit organization in Pennsylvania."

Today, the sanctuary continues to observe these birds as they make their way to their winter and summer locations.
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 1400

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
There are several interwoven trail loops. The trail between the nature center and South Overlook is relatively flat and the loop is about 1800 ft. The terrain to North Overlook is rated moderate and adds about 2 miles. The Skyline Trail is considered more rugged and is a 3 to 5 mile loop, depending on what trail you hike back on. There are links to the Appalachian Trail.

What points of interest are there?:
Several vistas. The two best ones are South and North Overlooks. There is also the River of Rocks, which is a ravine filled with boulders. The main attraction are the opportunities to spot a wide variety of birds of prey as they migrate to and from their winter/summer spots.

What activities are available?:
Observing, bird counting.

Hours of accessibility?: See web site

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):
The lookouts are on ledges that have steep drop-offs. The trails have rocks and roots. There is poison ivy here and there. Poisonous snakes are possible but probably rare.

Dogs Allowed?: No

Is a permit/fee required?: Yes