Adam and Eve - Bishopgate, Norwich, Norfolk, England
31U E 385160 N 5832886
Adam and Eve is a public house in the city of Norwich. Widely claimed to be the oldest pub in the city, with the earliest known reference made in 1249.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Adam and Eve is a public house in the city of Norwich, England. It is located in Bishopgate, close to Norwich Cathedral, the Great Hospital and Norwich Crown Court. It is widely claimed to be the oldest pub in the city, with the earliest known reference made in 1249.

The earliest reference to a tavern on its site was in 1241 or 1249 as a brewhouse used by workmen building the nearby cathedral. The brewhouse was owned by Benedictine monks at the nearby Great Hospital.

The pub seen today is a 17th-century building constructed from brick and flint with later additions such as Dutch gables. A Saxon well is located beneath the lower bar floor."

SOURCE - (visit link)