504 Main Street - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349023 N 5109918
Also Known as the Roach House, after its second owner, this Queen Anne style Victorian house was built in 1895 by a grocer, Albert MacCallum, who owned it for 10 years before selling it to businessman and politician Dennis Roach.
Location: Montana, United States

504 Main Street
Intricate ornamental cresting caps the dome on the octagonal tower of this handsome residence. Its eclectic architecture combines elements of the Queen Anne and French Second Empire styles. A partial Mansard roof at the northeast corner and a front window with unusual stone and brick surrounds reflect the flamboyant tastes of the late Victorian era. The tower retains its original, charming multi-paned cottage window.

Grocer Albert MacCallum built the residence in 1895 and sold it in 1904 to miner, politician, and businessman Dennis Roach. The firm of Roach and Smith offered billiard parlors, a confectionery, flowers, fishing tackle, sporting goods, cigars, and sundries. Roach and Smith, one of Anaconda’s longest established businesses, still exists as a wholesale distribution firm. Dennis Roach served as county commissioner and as a representative in the Montana legislature. After Roach’s death in 1925, his widow Maude remained at home here for more than thirty years.

The Roaches’ daughter, Katherine “Kash” Felt, a prominent and well-loved Anaconda matron, converted the residence into classrooms where she taught kindergarten. The family retained ownership of the property into the twenty-first century.
From the NRHP Plaque
Describe the area and history:
The Roach House at 504 Main was constructed in 1895 for Albert C. MacCallum, a prosperous French proprietor in Anaconda. Although the architect and builder remain unidentified, the home is an excellent example of a transitional house — an eclectic combination of a variety of influences in a Queen Anne-style residence. The central octagonal tower with elaborate copper dome and cast iron roof cresting is a hallmark of the Queen Anne style.

There is a patterned masonry chimney, a complex roof line, and a cast iron finial on the hipped dormer. French influences include a concave mansard roof directly south of the tower, and above the bay window and the rusticated stonework located in the northeast corner of the engaged porch. Gambrel-roofed wings suggest Colonial Revival as well.
From the West Side Historic District, Section 7, Page 4