Judge George B. Winston Residence - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349012 N 5109890
This 1888 brick house was one of the first to be built in the South Main Street area. A comparatively small and understated example of Victorian Queen Anne architecture, the house comes complete with a Lizzie Borden connection.
Location: Montana, United States

Judge George B. Winston Residence
Alice and George Winston were among the first residents of the Main Street neighborhood south of Anaconda’s business district. The Anaconda Weekly Review noted in August of 1888 that the Winstons’ fine home was well under construction. A lovely example of the Victorian-era Queen Anne style, the 1890s addition of the half-story complements the original front bay window and wooden window trim. George Winston served as Anaconda’s first city attorney and city clerk. Winston was one of the authors of Montana’s 1889 state constitution and later served as judge of the 3rd Judicial District from 1904 until his retirement in 1932.

Interestingly, the Winstons’ longtime maid was Bridget Sullivan, previously employed by Andrew Borden of Fall River, Massachusetts. Borden and his wife were murdered in 1892 and Sullivan was a key witness in the trial of their daughter, Lizzie. The maid never spoke of the crime, but reportedly confessed on her deathbed in 1948 that Lizzie, who was acquitted, paid Sullivan for her evasive testimony.
From the NRHP Plaque
Describe the area and history:
Judge George B. Winston, it turns out, became the 1904 Third Judicial District Court Judge. He had this house built for himself in 1888. By the standards of the neighbourhood it was a somewhat modest Queen Anne residence. Judge Winston was also the city attorney until 1888, being succeeded in that year by John R. Boarman, one of the city's most successful attorneys.