Synagoga - Cernovice, okres Pelhrimov, CZ
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

"Synagoga v Cernovicích byla postavena pravdepodobne na pocátku 19. století. V roce 1857 byla poškozena požárem a posléze byla prestavena v novogotickém slohu. Bohoslužby se v ní konaly do pocátku 2. svetové války. Cernovická židovská obec zanikla v roce 1940, kdy byli její clenové deportováni do koncentracních táboru. Opuštená synagoga byla roku 1949 prodána a poté upravena na obytný dum."

zdroj: (visit link)

The synagogue in Cernovice was probably built in the early 19th century. In 1857 it was damaged by fire and later rebuilt in neo-Gothic style. Services were held in the beginning of the 2nd World War. Cernovice Jewish community ceased to exist in 1940 when its members were deported to concentration camps. Abandoned synagogue was sold in 1949 and then adjusted into a residential house.
Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Conservative