Église Saint-Sulpice, Bougy-lez-Neuville - 45 - France
Église Saint-Sulpice
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Sous l'abbatiat de Gauzlin de Fleury (1er tiers du XIe), le moine Arnauld de Fleury fit élever à Bougy une église à pans de bois (pariete reformavit ligneo) et racheta l'autel de l'église qui était tombé sous la coupe d'un laïc, probablement d'un chevalier.

L'église, reconstruite au XVIe, est longue de 29 m et large de 6 m 50. Il y a un petit auvent charpenté sur le côté nord. Le clocher est une flèche au-dessus de la façade.

Under abbot authority of Gauzlin de Fleury (first third of eleventh century), the monk Arnault make built at Bougy a church with wooden walls (pariete reformavit ligneo) and bought the altar that had fallen under the sway of a layman, probably of a knight.

The church, rebuilt in the sixteenth century, is 29 m long and 6 m wide 50. There is a small canopy bodied on the north side. The bell tower is an arrow on top of the facade.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship