Conley Residence - Anaconda, MT
12T E 348728 N 5110125
Built in 1899, this stately Queen Anne home was the handiwork of a carpenter, Daniel Conley, who also plied his trade for "The Company". We don't know whether the plans were of his design, but the result is quite attractive, in any event.
Location: Montana, United States

Conley Residence
Most West Side residents were Anaconda Company executives or self-employed professionals, but Daniel Conley, who built this Queen Anne style home in 1899, was a notable exception. Conley, who came to Anaconda in 1887, was employed as a Company carpenter. Just as he finished this Queen Anne style home, loss of his hand in an accident ended Conley’s chosen career. He briefly went into business and then returned to the Company in 1907 as deputy. Conley was still in the Company’s employ in 1918 when he died of anemia at age 61. Mrs. Conley offered rented rooms until Earl Kinney, a former boarder, bought the home in 1926. Later, the residence housed Benedictine nuns in the 1950s who taught at St. Paul’s school across the street. Ionic columns, a pedimented porch, decorative wood brackets, and delicate bargeboard trim along the gable eaves illustrate Conley’s talents. A high level of artistry in the elaborate brickwork, unrivaled in Anaconda, makes this one of the town’s finest period residences.
From the NRHP Plaque
Describe the area and history:
Another West Side Historic District residence, this one is on Maple Street three blocks west of main Street, where the business district begins. And again, this Queen Anne has been lovingly taken care of for 115 years now. Built by the owner, this is one pretty good "Home Built".