Kaiser House - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323529 N 5133496
One of the earliest masonry structures built in Philipsburg, the Kaiser House was the finest hotel in town, with a fine bar, billiard room, and 50 cent T-bone steaks. Though no longer a hotel, it remains an elegant fixture on Broadway Street.
Location: Montana, United States

Kaiser House
Michael Kaiser, founder of the Philipsburg Water Company, built this grand hotel in 1881. One of Philipsburg’s oldest masonry structures, the original hotel boasted a wraparound porch extending halfway around the building. Second-story French doors, matching windows below, and four Norman arched double doors with fan transoms speak to its excellent design. A fine bar, billiard room, and T-bone steaks for 50 cents made the Kaiser House a place applauded by travelers and residents alike.
From the NRHP Plaque
Describe the area and history:
Broadway Street in the old mining town of Philipsburg is the original main thoroughfare in the town and, as such, is lined with historic buildings, the majority of which have been restored and are still used as commercial and retail buildings. Toward the eastern edge of town, the Kaiser is on the north side of Broadway at Montgomery Street. It is still one of the classier looking buildings on Broadway, with its decorative brick work, wrought iron railings and balconies and carriage lamps across the front and down the street side of the building.