The Lake Superior Regiment - Thunder Bay, Ontario
16U E 334796 N 5367112
a bronze plaque which can be found in a municipal park, which dedicates the park to the Lake Superior Regiment
Location: Ontario, Canada

This bronze plaque can be found in Hillcrest Park, located in the town of Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada. It dedicates the park to the Lake Superior Regiment (Motor).

The text on the plaque reads as follow:

HILLCREST PARK
THIS PARK IS DEDICATED TO HONOUR
THE LAKE SUPERIOR REGIMENT
(MOTOR)
WHICH SERVED WITH DISTINCTION
WITH THE ALLIED FORCES IN EUROPE
IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR
1939-1945
THE REGIMENT PERPETUATES
THE FOLLOWING UNITS:
COMPANY OF ALGOMA RIFLES 1885
96TH ALGOMA RIFLES 1887
96TH LAKE SUPERIOR REGIMENT 1905
52ND BATTALION C.E.F. 1915
1ST BN LAKE SUPERIOR REGIMENT 1921

ERECTED BY THE CITY OF PORT ARTHUR
1948

(visit link)

Thunder Bay is a city in and the seat of Thunder Bay District, Ontario, Canada. It is the most populous municipality in Northwestern Ontario with a population of 108,359 as of the Canada 2011 Census, and the second most populous in Northern Ontario after Greater Sudbury. The census metropolitan area of Thunder Bay has a population of 121,596, and consists of the city of Thunder Bay, the municipalities of Oliver Paipoonge and Neebing, the townships of Shuniah, Conmee, O'Connor and Gillies and the Fort William First Nation.
On 1 January 1970, the City of Thunder Bay was formed through the merger of the cities of Fort William, Port Arthur and the geographic townships of Neebing and McIntyre. Its name was the result of a referendum held previously on 23 June 1969, to determine the new name of the amalgamated Fort William and Port Arthur. Officials debated over the names to be put on the ballot, taking suggestions from residents including "Lakehead" and "The Lakehead". Predictably, the vote split between the two, and "Thunder Bay" was the victor. The final tally was "Thunder Bay" with 15,870, "Lakehead" with 15,302, and "The Lakehead" with 8,377.

Source: Wikipedia

Hillcrest Park