St. Andrew's Episcopal Church - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323469 N 5133692
A simple wood frame church, this was one of the first churches completed and open for services in Philipsburg. Small and unassuming, this church has continued in use as an Episcopal church until today, 125 years and counting.
Location: Montana, United States

St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
In January 1889, St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church opened its doors to hold one of the first services in a church in Philipsburg. Placed within the cornerstone the previous year were a Bible, some coins, names of donors, and a copy of the Philipsburg Mail. The one-story wood-frame building provides an excellent example of a simple pioneer church. Except for the Gothic tracery over the entrance, the building resembles schoolhouse design of the period.
From the NRHP Plaque
Describe the area and history:
On the northeast corner of North Sansome and Kearney Streets, this wood frame church building is across North Sansome from the other Episcopal Church, the brick St. Paul's Methodist Episcopal Church, built two years earlier. This church is in really nice shape when one considers its advanced age. Doubtless several of the homes in this residential area are of roughly the same vintage as this pair of churches.