Walker Commercial Company - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323441 N 5133517
For most of its life this building has been a hardware store, though under three different ownerships. Recently it has experienced a rather abrupt change, becoming a candy store. And a great candy store it is!
Location: Montana, United States

Walker Commercial Company
Prominent Missoula architect A. J. Gibson designed and built this two-story commercial building in 1905. The fine design includes a metal modillioned cornice and panels with a full height glass storefront and polished granite skirt below. The Walker Company operated stores in both Philipsburg and nearby Granite, selling dry goods and hardware. The Golden Rule handled similar merchandise at this location in the 1920s, and Philipsburg Hardware carried on the same tradition beginning in 1932.
From the NRHP Plaque
Describe the area and history:
Broadway Street in the old mining town of Philipsburg is the original main thoroughfare in the town and, as such, is lined with historic buildings, the majority of which have been restored and are still used as commercial and retail buildings. On the north side of Broadway, just east of Sansome Street, this is a place the candy lover just has to visit while in town. They don't just sell candy, but make it, as well. One may watch the taffy puller in action or the candy wrapping machine or any of the other candy making processes going on at the time. It's a fun candy store!