FIRST Known Interment in Graham-Argyle Cemetery - Argyle, TX
14S E 670015 N 3667239
A Texas Historical Marker at historic Graham-Argyle Cemetery, in Argyle, TX, indicates that George Isbell is the first known interment here, dating to 1865.

Besides this cemetery, this is nothing in Argyle to suggest the existence of Graham (which today is borne by a city in Young County). The historical marker provides some background:

This burial ground served the farming community of Graham which grew up here after the Civil War. First known interment was that of an infant, George Isbell, on December 10, 1865. An adjacent structure housed a school and Graham Baptist Church. After 1881, most of the settlers moved to the nearby town of Argyle on the Texas & Pacific Railroad. The school and church were moved in 1887 after their meeting place burned. In 1888 this property was deeded for cemetery use by C.N. Jarrell. In 1974 volunteers began restoration of the plot, which has about 238 marked graves.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group