Elk Lodge No, 1051 - Loveland, CO
This Elks Lodge Building has very interesting 11 o'clock frieze work honoring the 11 o'clock toast.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Loveland Elks Lodge No. 1051 broke brick, literally and figuratively, Sunday morning at its brick breaking ceremony to celebrate the group's historic building preservation project of its building at 103 E. Fourth St.

Mayor Cecil Gutierrez read a proclamation on behalf of the Loveland City Council, signed Sept. 2, to attendees, as members and partners of the organization sat behind him on the stage.

"I truly appreciate the efforts of the Elks in this community for the past 100 years. From my own personal perspective, the Elks have done an awful lot of work with children in this community and have a special place in my heart, having been an educator for 30 years. And they also have a special place in my heart for all the work they do for our veterans," Gutierrez said in his introduction.

The Loveland Benevolent Protective Order of Elks Lodge No. 1051 has been in Loveland since Oct. 31, 1906, and "has been actively supporting the charitable needs of the Loveland community," the proclamation read.

The proclamation dedicated the preservation of the historic building, erected in July 1913, "as a commitment to preserve the historical integrity, architecture and engineering of this remarkable structure and its reflection and reputation in downtown Loveland."

The organization has been in the building on East Fourth Street since 1926. Before the group took it over, it was the Lovelander Hotel.
Advertisement

On its website, the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks (BPOE) calls itself "one of the largest and most active fraternal organizations in the world" with a little less than 1 million members in 2,000 lodges around the country.

The group's mission is "to inculcate the principles of charity, justice, brotherly love and fidelity; to recognize a belief in God; to promote the welfare and enhance the happiness of its members; to quicken the spirit of American patriotism; to cultivate good fellowship; to perpetuate itself as a fraternal organization, and to provide for its government. The Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks of the United States of America will serve the people and communities through benevolent programs, demonstrating that Elks Care and Elks Share."

Grand Exalted Ruler and National President John Amen, who grew up in Fort Collins, spoke at the event.

"This event is momentous for not only Loveland Elks Lodge No. 1051 but also for the city of Loveland," he said.

The project, Amen said, enables the organization to retain its members and attract new members, "in order to maximize our service to humanity and maximize the benefit to the city of Loveland."

Amen said, this year's theme in his one-year term is "'Elks elevating America,' and that ties us right back to Colorado because we are the elevated state in the union."

Debbie Davis, one of the organization's trustees, said in an interview that seeking the historic preservation of the building "was the best option for us," and the group got a grant from History Colorado. The process included developing a plan as well as working with engineers, architects, the city and other partners to move the project forward, a focus for the organization for the last seven years, she said.

According to Davis, the third floor is the most historic part of the building where the original old hotel rooms are located, with the original wood and glass. The building provides office space, meeting rooms and a dining room for members.

The group facilitates several programs within the historic building, according to Davis, including sending care packages to troops, a drug awareness program for children, Little Britches Rodeo — one of the largest in Northern Colorado, a children's Christmas party, an Americanism program and a sports program for children, among others. She said leadership opportunities are available for those interested.

Exalted Ruler Rod Johnson said the group also provides scholarships for high schoolers going to college and all fundraising efforts go to local charitable giving.

"It's one of the largest charitable organizations in the country and it gives me great pride to be part of that," he said." (from (visit link) )

The lodge's website is at (visit link) .
Physical Address: