Marietta Museum of Art & Whimsy - Sarasota, Florida, USA.[
17R E 346898 N 3026789
Marietta Museum of Art & Whimsy - Located alongside the Florida Scenic Highway - Tamiami Trail, Sarasota.

Museum of Art and Whimsy - A fun place to visit & its free. Located at 2121 N Tamiami Trail. You can't miss it as you drive North on the Trail, the 10 feet tall day glow Pink Flamingos, are your clue to your destination.

"The Marietta Museum of Art and Whimsy, is a new and unique Museum dedicated to the creative human spirit and raising the importance of Whimsical Art. We represent mostly living female and male artists equally. Our exhibit is a collection of light-hearted paintings, sculpture and stained glass. The outdoor Gardens feature grand pink flamingos, a spinning ballerina and a stainless steel rocket ship. They’re nestled within a canopied historic oak grove with cascading orchids and indigenous tropical plants. Being here will inspire your creativity and touch your heart!" Text source: (visit link)

"Ever since it first opened its doors in October 2010, the not-for-profit Marietta Museum of Art & Whimsy has stood as uncontested champion of all things fun, light and whimsical in Sarasota. The inviting pastel-hued gallery space is populated with paintings, sculptures, and decorative furniture that appeals to the lighter side of life. Funky fashions, seashell art, vivid floral designs, playful cats and elegant giraffes and "Art" - the humorous, life-like sculpture of an elderly security guard who appears to be just seconds from dozing off in his seat at the gallery entrance - are just some of the smile-inducing items visitors will find in the museum.

All of the art on display in the museum is contemporary in nature, most having been created by living, working artists within the past fifteen years and contrary to popular belief, none of the art on display at the Marietta Museum of Art & Whimsy is for sale.

As lighthearted and whimsical as the themes represented in the galleries may seem at first glance, Lee's artistic tastes are discerning, and her collection is anything but kitsch. Visually stunning and valuable works of art such as Michael Gard's Flying Dancers, an illuminated wire sculpture of three dancers hanging gracefully from the museum ceiling, provides an elegant counterbalance to the saccharine pink flamingos and fanciful winged-pigs found elsewhere in the museum." Text Source" (visit link)
Name: Marietta Museum of Art & Whimsy.

Location: