1903 - Majestic Theatre - Loveland, CO
13T E 493837 N 4471659
This building has historically housed the I.O.O.F. Lodge, an opera house, J.C. Penny's and now event venue.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Several Colorado newspapers carried this story: "The handsome new opera house at Loveland was opened on the night of October 4th [1903], the play being "On the Hills of California." The seating capacity is about 900." The 1904 City Directory lists the opera house as being at 317-323 4th St. The first floor has been commercial space with many tenants, the most enduring having been J. C. Penny from about 1914 to 1959. It once housed the Majestic Theatre.

Home of the Loveland Lodge of the I.O.O.F, at 319 4th St. Currently being renovated to restore the facade to its original appearance. The auditorium is on the second floor; the third story windows are in the balcony level." (from (visit link) )
Year of construction: 1903