1905 - Washington School - Loveland, CO
This former elementary school become part of the city offices of Loveland, Colorado, USA.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The first Loveland school opened in 1878 behind a butcher shop on East Fourth Street. It relocated in 1880 to the basement of the Methodist Church. In 1881 the school moved again, this time to the two-story brick building constructed on the southeast corner of East Third and Washington Avenue. Known as Washington School, this structure held classes for grades one through eight until it was destroyed by fire in 1904. A replacement schoolhouse—the first building with electric lights—was built at the same site in 1905. The City of Loveland bought the building in 1981; it is now the Loveland Municipal Building." (from (visit link) )
Year of construction: 1905

Full inscription: