1905 - Loveland Light Heat and Power Co. - Loveland, CO
This building is now home of lowercase imaging - professional photographers of weddings, etc.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Loveland’s first electric light plant was started in 1900 by Lee J. Kelim. He started the plant in his farmer’s mill located at what is now 107-109 West 2nd St. He installed a coal-fired steam boiler and sold excess electricity to the city to light intersections and businesses during evening hours. In 1905 Kelim sold the mill and moved the plant to the corner of 2nd and Railroad, where he built the Loveland Light, Heat and Power Company. Eventually this would become Western Light and Power Company, and then Public Service Company of Colorado, which is a subsidiary of Xcel Inc.

Working2Taxpayers authorized Council to construct a hydroelectric plant in 1914. Charles Viestenz of City Council had lead with the idea at first, but there had been concern that the construction of the plant would raise taxes so high that living in Loveland would become unaffordable. Once it was authorized, the construction of a dam across the Big Thompson River 15 miles west of Loveland was contracted in 1915. The next year, an 827 foot tunnel was built as part of the project.

PipelineWork on the hydroelectric plant stopped when World War I began, due to material shortages. After the war was over in 1924, continuing construction on the plant was again a financial burden on the City. But as electric loads and demand were rising, a contract was let to allow the construction of a transmission line. In 1925, the City’s Electric Department began operation from the plant, as well as took over the Public Service Company’s distribution system within the city limits. The year after, the land the plant property was expanded to 400 acres to include picnic areas, trails, and shelters. This area eventually became Viestenz-Smith Mountain Park.

In 1928 the demand for electric service exceeded the capacity of the hydroelectric plant, so an additional generating plant was built at 5th Street and Railroad. To aid peak loads, a diesel engine standby plant was also built this year. The load, including both new plants, was exceeded again in 1937. The City sought supplemental power from the Public Service Company and United States Bureau of Reclamation.

In 1965 needs were still growing, so Loveland, Fort Collins, Longmont, and Estes Park came together to consider a joint generation and transmission facility. They formed Platte River Municipal Power Association which later became Platte River Power Authority. " (from (visit link) )

"When he purchased the Farmers Milling and Elevator in 1893, Lee J. Kelim installed equipment to produce electricity for the mill. The coal-fired steam boiler produced more electricity than milling operations required, allowing him to sell the excess to the city to light its intersections and to merchants for evening store hours. In 1905, Mr. Kelim sold the mill and constructed the Loveland Light, Heat & Power Company—with its ornate exterior—just south of the mill. (A 1930s second story addition was lost to an arsonist’s fire in 1984.)

Demand for power soon outstripped the plant’s production. At the new Washington School dedication in November of 1905, simmering emotions came to a boil when the power failed, effectively aborting the ceremony. Community negativity pushed Mr. Kelim to sell out. He moved east of Loveland, founding the town of Kelim with a new mill and elevator." (from (visit link) )

The building is now home to lowercase imaging (http://lowercaseimaging.com/ ).
Year of construction: 1905