Ircam - Paris, France
31U E 452426 N 5412075
[FR] La tour de Renzo Piano a émergé en 1990 à l'angle de la Piazza, marquant l'inscription de l'Ircam dans le paysage urbain. [EN] In 1990, the tower designed by Renzo Piano was erected on the corner of the Piazza.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] À sa création, l'Ircam était entièrement souterrain, situé sous l'actuelle fontaine Niki de Saint-Phalle et Jean Tinguely de la place Igor-Stravinsky.

Depuis 1996, l'institut arbore une façade horizontale hybride, constituée de deux autres volumes contigus à la tour, aussi disparates qu'une ancienne école Jules-Ferry et un bâtiment de Bains-Douches.

[EN] In the beginning, IRCAM was entirely underground, located under the fountain designed by Niki de Saint-Phalle and Jean Tinguely on the Place Igor-Stravinsky.

Since 1996, the institute façade has become a hybrid, including two other disparate spaces adjoining the tower; the former Jules-Ferry school and a building that once housed the public baths (Bains-Douches).
Architect: Renzo Piano

Prize received: Pritzker Architecture Prize