Metropolitan Cathedral / Catedral Metropolitana (Buenos Aires)
The Buenos Aires Metropolitan Cathedral (Catedral Metropolitana de Buenos Aires), located in the city center in Plaza de Mayo, is the main Catholic church in Argentinian capital Buenos Aires.
Location: Argentina

The Catedral Metropolitana was originally built in the end of the 16th century, although it has since undergone several changes and the current building was constructed in 1745. The long and varied history of the Cathedral can be seen through its diverse architecture, ranging from its neo-Classical façade designed to its 18th century Baroque-Rococo nave, dome and altars.

The distictive Cathedral' front façade, work of French architects Prosper Catelin and Pierre Benoit, consists of a tall portico, inspired by Classical architecture, with 12 columns and a triangular pediment on top. The portico lends the building the appearance of an ancient temple rather than a Catholic church. The decoration of the facade was only finished between 1860-1863, when French sculptor Joseph Dubourdieu created the reliefs of the pediment. The scene represents the reunion of Joseph with his brothers and father Jacob in Egypt, and was intended as an allegory of the unity of the Argentine nation after several fraticide wars. Dubourdieu also completed the Corinthian capitals of the columns of the portico.

As the main church of the Archdiocese of Buenos Aires, Catedral Metropolitana forms the centre of catholic life in the city. Catedral Metropolitana contains the mausoleum of General San Martin, a central figure in Argentina’s struggle for independence from Spain. It also houses the tomb of the unknown soldier of Argentine independence and an eternal flame of remembrance. As the main church of the Archdiocese of Buenos Aires, Catedral Metropolitana forms the centre of catholic life in the city. Catedral Metropolitana contains the mausoleum of General San Martin, a central figure in Argentina’s struggle for independence from Spain. It also houses the tomb of the unknown soldier of Argentine independence and an eternal flame of remembrance.

Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship