Torre Monumental (Buenos Aires)
Torre Monumental and before 1982 Torre de los Ingleses (Tower of the English) is a clock tower located in the barrio (district) of Retiro, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Location: Argentina

Torre Monumental is situated in the Plaza Fuerza Aérea Argentina (formerly Plaza Británica) next to the Rua San Martín and Avenida del Libertador. It was a gift from the local British community to the city in commemoration of the centennial of the May Revolution of 1810. After the Falklands War in 1982, the tower was renamed Torre Monumental, though some still call it Torre de los Ingleses.

The tower is built in Palladian style, the building is decorated with symbols of the British Empire and features the thistle of Scotland, the English rose, the Welsh dragon and the Irish shamrock. The tower reaches a height of 75.5 m and has eight floors. There are clocks at the 35 m level, and the bells were designed in imitation of the ones at Westminster Abbey. The tower is topped by an octagonal copper roofed cupola. Above the entrance there are the CoAs of Argentina and Great Britain and the inscription "al gran pueblo argentino, los residentes británicos, salud, 25 de mayo 1810-1910" ('To the health of the Great Argentine people, from the British residents, May 25, 1810-1910').

[excerpted from Wikipedia]