Church of Saint Mary, 3 Church Street, Baldock, Hertfordshire. SG7 5AF
There is a fine ring of eight bells in this recently restored church tower.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The tower of the Church of Saint Mary was recently, c2010, restored with the replacement of much of the upper level stonework. The clock faces were also restored. The bells are mainly 1881/2 replacing a much earlier peal, one original, the tenor, remains in use, and the 5th was replaced in 1898.

The Church of Saint Mary is Grade I listed and dates from c1330 when the Knights Hospitaller controlled the town. It replaced the original church on the site, dated to about 1150 and built by the Knights Templar. It is a spacious building with its large fourteenth century west tower capped by a small and typical C19th Hertfordshire 'spike' (or steeple). it has been described as the second largest medieval parish church in Hertfordshire, a reflection of the wealth of Baldock during the Middle Ages.

The east end of the chancel is C13th, the west end, nave, aisles, north and south chapels, west tower and two storey south porch are C14th. The porch turret is C15th, as are the windows and nave clerestorey. The north porch was added in 1836. There are several notable internal features including a C13th double piscina in the chancel, a south chapel C14th piscina and double sedilia. North chapel brasses and restored screen to chapels and chancel are C15th. The octagonal font is C13th as is marble coffin lid. There are fine C18th and C19th marble wall tablets, including the Caldecott memorial with carved figures dated 1846 by E H Baily. The north aisle window is dated 1881.

The heaviest bell, the tenor, weighs in at 26cwt 2qtrs 22lbs, 1356.24kg, and sounds D. It was cast in 1711 by John Waylett of Bishops Stortford. The rest of the ring, no.s 1 to 7, were cast in 1881/2 by John Taylor, the Loughborough bell founder. They vary in weight between 318.88kg, the treble and 1061.41kg, the seventh. They complete the octave in the key of D. In 1898 a fault must have developed in the fifth, perhaps a crack in the soundbow, and the bell needed to be recast. This was done by Mears & Stainbank the founders from Whitechapel in London.

Practice night is Wednesday and the bells are rung on Sunday for divine service and at other times for special occasions.
Address of Tower:
St Mary the Virgin