Church Clock, Church of Saint Mary, 3 Church Street, Baldock, Hertfordshire. SG7 5AF
There are two faces on this recently restored church tower.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The tower of the Church of Saint Mary was recently, c2010, restored with the replacement of much of the upper level stonework. The clock faces were also restored. They are placed on the north and east faces of the tower, are set diagonally with gold-painted edging, minute/hour marks, Roman numerals and hands.

The working parts of the present clock were made by Messrs. Potts & Sons, of Leeds, set in motion on 25th November 1882 and weigh two tons. There had been an old clock in operation prior to 1882, from some time well before 1819 [at least 1711] when £55 was authorised for repairs to the clock and chimes. The 'new' clock had an initial cost was £250. Now Cambridge Chimes ring out the quarters on the 2nd,3rd,4th and 7th bells, the hours being struck on the Tenor.

The Church of Saint Mary is Grade I listed and dates from c1330 when the Knights Hospitaller controlled the town. It replaced the original church on the site, dated to about 1150 and built by the Knights Templar. It is a spacious building with its large fourteenth century west tower capped by a small and typical C19th Hertfordshire 'spike' (or steeple). it has been described as the second largest medieval parish church in Hertfordshire, a reflection of the wealth of Baldock during the Middle Ages.

The east end of the chancel is C13th, the west end, nave, aisles, north and south chapels, west tower and two storey south porch are C14th. The porch turret is C15th, as are the windows and nave clerestorey. The north porch was added in 1836. There are several notable internal features including a C13th double piscina in the chancel, a south chapel C14th piscina and double sedilia. North chapel brasses and restored screen to chapels and chancel are C15th. The octagonal font is C13th as is marble coffin lid. There are fine C18th and C19th marble wall tablets, including the Caldecott memorial with carved figures dated 1846 by E H Baily. North aisle window 1881
Status: Working

Display: Mounted