Tolerancní modlitebna - Moravec, Okres Pelhrimov, CZ
Evangelická modlitebna z roku 1785 / Evangelic church from 1785.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Evangelická modlitebna z roku 1785. Verící si ji museli postavit sami a za podmínek, že kostel musel být na okraji vsi, s vchodem mimo hlavní cestu, musel být bez veže a bez zvonu. Ke kostelu byla o sto let pozdeji – v roce 1876 pristavena vež podle návrhu Štepána Walsera z Cížkova. Kostel byl renovován v letech 1958-1968, kdy byl opraven strop a odkryty puvodní tolerancní nápisy na stenách. Generální oprava fasády byla provedena v roce 1993, oprava interiéru v roce 1996.

========================================================

Evangelic prayer hall from 1785. It was built under the conditions that the church had to be on the edge of the village, with an entrance off the main road, had to be without tower and bells. To the church was a hundred years later - in 1876, a tower designed by Stephen Walser from Cížkova. The church was renovated in 1958-1968, when the ceiling was repaired and uncovered the original tolerance inscriptions. Overhaul of the facade was made in 1993, repair of the interior in 1996.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1785

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website