Wilcoxson and Company Bank - Carrollton, MO
Also known as Farmer's Bank of Carrollton, Missouri

County of site: Carroll County
Location of site: 1 W. Washington Ave. , Carrollton
Year built: 1904
Even tho the listing on NRHP states it is vacant, it is not longer, now houses Bank 21 - another bank

"The structure is composed of two buildings which have like architecture. The corner building is rectangular in plan with its primary facade at its ME corner; the other wraps around it to the SW and has storefront facades on both the N and E. Built in 1904, the buildings are visually tied together by a denticulated projecting cornice and stone coping on the tall roof parapet. Beneath it is a band of stone which complements the crowning entablature and forms a continuous lintel over the 2nd story, one-over-one windows. : These bays are rectangular in shape, are outlined by brick quoins, and several are grouped into pairs. Windows over the N facade storefront now have shutters. A molded stone stringcourse forms a continuous sill and is repeated on the 1st story as a beltcourse around the top of the circular masonry bay at the NE corner. This 1st story molding corresponds to a corbelled brick beltcourse over the window units and the metal projecting cornice of the entablature over the storefronts.. Ashlar, coursed quarry-faced masonry highlights the NE circular bay where there is a double leaf entrance (see photo 4). A stone lintel -above, which once served as the bank's name plate, is the impost over which a segmental arch springs. Voussoirs are shouldered and extend into the wall surface, and the keystone has an ornate elongated console motif. Small circular windows flank this arched opening which is filled with an elaborate fan pattern grill work. Rectangular windows pierce the wall surface to each side of the entrance. Generally the other windows in this 1st story bank sectin continue to be accented by quoins. They have large wide arched transoms with elongated voussoirs and were originally the wide single sash type, however, they have been converted to paired, one-over-one, double hung windows which have very heavy stone sills." ~ NRHP Nomination frorm

1 W. Washington Ave. ,
Carrollton, MO USA