Ottawa Transportation Company Freight Depot - Merrickville, ON
18T E 433834 N 4974010
Old Ottawa Transportation Company (OTC) freight depot in Merrickville, now a Rideau Canal tourist stop and museum.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Small freight shed located just south of the Rideau Canal Lock #23 in downtown Merrickville.

It was built ca. 1900 by the Ottawa Transportation Company, primarily to serve its fleet of steamships on the Rideau River Canal system, which provided freight and passenger services to the area. It was sold off to the Rideau Power Company in 1936, about the same time as its last steamer, The Ottawan" was decommissioned. It is in the traditional freight depot style used by various railroads, and is still referred to as "The Depot". (Thanks to Elyob for the updated info). It served varied purposes before purchase and restoration by the Friends of The Rideau.

Today it serves as a tourist bureau, gift shop and ticket office for Rideau River trips.

It is open daily Thursday to Monday during July and August.