New Cross Station - Amersham Vale, London, UK
30U E 706092 N 5706980
New Cross station serves London Overground services and Southeastern mainline services. The station entrance and ticket hall are located on the west side of Amersham Vale close to New Cross Road which crosses the tracks south of the station.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about New Cross station that tells us:

New Cross railway station is a railway station in New Cross, London, England, and is in London Travelcard Zone 2. The platforms are lettered rather than numbered to avoid confusion with those at New Cross Gate by staff who work at both stations. Platform D is used exclusively by London Overground services. Ticket barriers control access to all platforms.

In the early Victorian railway boom two companies constructed lines through the area. The London and Croydon Railway (L&CR) built a station on the New Cross Road close to Hatcham in 1839. In 1849 the South Eastern Railway (SER) put its station about 600 metres further east along the New Cross Road in the heart of New Cross. Both stations were named "New Cross", creating a confusion which lasted until the two companies were absorbed under the 1923 grouping into the Southern Railway and the name of the older station was changed to New Cross Gate; the ex-South Eastern station remained New Cross.

The station was rebuilt in the 1970s. The original station buildings on the road bridge were replaced by the present buildings at the side. Platforms on the down and fast lines were closed and demolished. A new track layout was introduced at this time.

London Underground used to serve this station as the southern terminus to their East London Line. This closed on 22 December 2007 for major engineering work to convert the East London Line to standard 750v third rail electrification. The line reopened on 27 April 2010 with services now operated by London Overground using new Class 378 Capitalstar units.

Main-line services are operated by Southeastern from Cannon Street to north and mid Kent. London Overground operate trains along the East London Line, to and from Dalston Junction.

London Buses routes 53; 177; 225 and 453 serve the station.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes