Zampach - East Bohemia, Czech Republic
The Remnants of Zampach Castle.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The ruins of the gothic Žampach castle are situated atop the cone-shaped hill. Žampach castle was built during the colonization of the Orlické foothills. The first mentioned reference about the castle is in the Zbraslav Chronicle from 1308. According to this and other sources, the castle was originally referred to as Sandbach, i.e. “sandy brook” in German, which Žampach was derived from. It is possible that the first known owners (whose family shield had a hunting horn on it) from the beginning of the 14th century were also its founders. Descendants of this family, which greatly expanded in the 14th century, considered Žampach to be the birthplace of their dynasty even as late as the 18th century. Peter from Žampach is still mentioned in contemporary sources. After 1312, under mysterious circumstances, Žampach became the property of royalty and then John of
Luxemburg gave the castle “Samboch” to Henry of Lipá. According to the family records of the Lipá dynasty, Rataje and Žampach castles were pawned for 2000 three-score groschen to John of Snojmo (also called“Habergeon”) in 1347. Robber baron John of Smojno is the most famous known owner of the castle and his fate and deeds were written about in local legends for a long time. John of Smojno was knighted for chivalry and honoured with a golden chain by Charles IV. However, as the owner of Žampach castle he began to rob merchants and ordinary inhabitants. Therefore, Charles IV conquered Žampach castle and “Habergeon“ was hanged.
Type: Remnant

Fee: 0