Zampach - East Bohemia, Czech Republic
Zampach Chateau.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

As documented before 1600, the Žampach chateau was originally fortress at the foot of Žampach and in 1672 it was rebuilt into a Jesuit residence. The stones from the castle ruins were also probably used for this construction. From 1701-1713 the Chapel of St. Bartholomew was annexed to the north wing of the chateau. After the Jesuit Order was abolished , Žampach became state property (in 1773 it was designated for religious purposes) and then after several owners, Anna Gustava Lützow, the wife of František Lützow, an Austrian diplomat and expert on Czech history, bought the chateau. The Lützows were the most famous owners of Žampach chateau (1884-1932, their coat-of-arms can be found on the northern wing of the chateau), and during their time the chateau underwent its last major reconstruction.
The Lützows also had the chateau premises shaped at the end of the 19th century. After the reconstruction work of the 18th and 19th century, the chateau reached its contemporary E-shaped ground plan.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact