Liberal Arts - 1953 - U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272444 N 5194019
The Liberal Arts Building occupies a premium location on the U of M campus, bordering the northwest edge of The Oval, the conceptual centre of the campus.
Location: Montana, United States

This is a large three storey building with a large circular relief on the south elevation indicating its purpose.

Given that this building, not built until 1953, occupies a spot on the oval, we have to assume that it replaces an earlier building, possibly even the Science Building, the second structure to be erected on campus, which we know to have been demolished.

A noncontributing building to the University of Montana Historic District, more information on the building can be found on Page 12, Section 7 of the U of M Continuation Sheet.
Liberal Arts Building
Liberal Arts Building: This 268' x 64', three-story, International style building with three four-story extensions on the north side measuring 91' x 128', 102' x 39', and 98' x 34' is a noncontributing building to the University of Montana Historic District.

Liberal Arts, a modern classroom building, is situated along the campus' main east-west axis. Its placement on campus is in accordance with the building placement pattern established by the Carsley-Gilbert plan, which by this time was abandoned. The building's scale and red-brown brick exterior walls are compatible with its older neighbours on campus. However, the Liberal Arts Building lacks a cohesion with other campus buildings due to its denial of any established architectural style.
From the U of M Continuation Sheet
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1953

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Liberal Arts Erected 1953 • College of Arts    nbsp   • Philosophy   and Sciences       • Religious Studies • African American        • Political Science   Studies        • Western Studies Program • Communication Studies • Economics        • Bureau of Government • Center for Economic     Research   Education        • ComputerCenter CIS • English        • Center for Rocky • Foreign Languages     Mountain West • Center for   Studies Abroad        • Women's Studies Program • History • Liberal Studies