Prescott House - 1898 - U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272765 N 5194070
This Queen Anne house was the second house to be built on the homestead of politician Charles R. Prescott. It was initially surrounded by fruit orchards. Surrounded by the university, they finally bought it in 1955 and created a park around it.
Location: Montana, United States

Just off campus across Campus Drive east of the university, this house and its little park is a nice place to wind up a tour of the U of M campus.

A contributing building to the University of Montana Historic District, more information on the building can be found on Page 14, Section 7 of the U of M Continuation Sheet.
Prescott House
Prominent state legislator and county commissioner Charles R. Prescott homesteaded here in 1891, planting a vast orchard of plum, cherry, pear, and apple trees. In 1898, Prescott replaced his original log dwelling with this beautiful Queen Anne style residence. The home was patterned after the childhood home of Prescott’s wife Julia, a schoolteacher, who had come to Montana from Pennsylvania in 1880. Today the Prescott homestead is one of the few remaining links to the agricultural foundations of Missoula. The property was owned by the family until 1955 when the University of Montana purchased the Prescott acreage. Son Clarence Prescott, Jr., was then granted life tenancy of the house and one acre.
From the NRHP Plaque
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1898

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
The Prescott House Constructed 1898      Renovated 1996 Dennis & Phyllis Washington (Peterson 64') personally preserved, renovated, and generously donated this historic Prescott House landmark. The Park was developed by Dennis and dedicated to his wife in 1997 as the "Phyllis J. Washington Park" In recognition of her lifelong commitment to the University of Montana.