Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Church - Swedesburg, IA
The Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Church is located in the small town of Swedesburg.
Location: Iowa, United States

Organized in 1866, the first Swedish Lutheran services were held at the local school until the first building was constructed two years later. Pastor Hakan Olson from New Sweden provided worship for the growing congregation. When the white frame church was destroyed by fire in 1883, a second wooden building was erected with seating for 500 worshippers. A massive bell hung in the tower and rang every Saturday night to announce the beginning of the “eve of the Lord’s Day.” This tradition has continued throughout the history of the church. That second church, known as the “big white church in the little white town” also burned after a bolt of lightning hit the 110’ steeple. The third and present building was constructed of yellow brick in 1927.

The Swedish language was used in worship until World War I when it was considered more patriotic to use English. Swedesburg Evangelical Lutheran Church is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Swedesburg, IA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Henry