University Hall - 1898 - U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272549 N 5193934
This was the very first building to go up on the new 40 acre campus of the equally new University of Montana. This and the extinct Science Hall comprised the entire campus on opening day in 1899. Luckily, this elegant building has survived.
Location: Montana, United States

This is the anchor building of this campus, and is definitely the most impressive. With a tall hipped roof, four gabled dormers flanking a tall bell tower with a large clock, this building is wonderfully typical of its era. In the bell tower is a carillon of 47 bells, covering four octaves, all of which were donated by friends of the university. The nine ton carillon is played from the clavier below. It was played for 23 years by carillonneur John C. Ellis, from 1969 to 1992.

A contributing building to the University of Montana Historic District, more information on the building can be found on Page 1, Section 7 of the U of M Continuation Sheet.
University Hall
Fronting the Oval at the heart of the campus, the university’s oldest standing building, also known as Main Hall, proudly represents the birth of this noble institution. Celebrated Missoula architect A. J. Gibson designed the Richardsonian Romanesque style building that, along with its now-demolished companion Science Hall, comprised the campus at the school’s opening in 1899. During the university’s dedication ceremony in 1898, corn, oil, and water symbolizing plenty, joy, and peace were poured over the building’s cornerstone. Today the hourly chiming of the bells in the majestic bell tower serves as constant reminder of the enduring solidity of the university.
From the NRHP Plaque
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1898

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
University Hall Erected 1898 • President's Office • V.P. for Academic Affairs • V.P. for Admin. and Finance • V.P. for Student Affairs • Budget Office/Internal Audit • Affirmative Action/Equal Opportunity • Faculty Senate • The Montana Campus Compact • The Wilderness Institute • Legal Counsel • Montana Museum of Art & Culture • Teachers' Union • V.P. for Research Admin.