Forestry Building - U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272566 N 5193844
Designed by local architect Ole Bakke, this building was added to the campus in 1921 and opened to students in 1922. Bakke adorned its exterior with a series of shields and emblems to loudly proclaim the discipline taught within.
Location: Montana, United States

Forestry Building
Completion of this facility in 1922 provided the School of Forestry a permanent home. In the Renaissance Revival style specified by Carsley-Gilbert’s master plan, Missoula architect Ole Bakke designed a distinctive building that vividly proclaims its discipline. Simple lines enhance the beautiful green pine and ax emblem repeated in terra cotta thirty-seven times around the building. Murals within depicting the history of forestry in Montana by Helena artist Irvin “Shorty” Shope further individualize this unique facility. The building’s only significant alteration is a greenhouse added in 1951, named in memory of six students who perished fighting the 1949 Mann Gulch fire.
From the NRHP Plaque
Describe the area and history:
The Forestry Building stands in the second tier of buildings off The Oval, to the southeast of it. With an attractive arched and columned entryway, the building is embellished with many terra cotta plaques, panels and medallions, including several across the upper floor with green fir trees behind an orange letter "M".