Civil Rights - Yorba Linda, CA
11S E 424281 N 3750221
MLK is pictured and mention in the Nixon Domestic Achievement room at the Nixon Library in Yorba Linda.

Inside the Nixon Library, his achievements in Civil Rights movements of the 1960's and 1970's are noted here.

The plaque about this part of the exhibit says, "Richard Nixon came to the Presidency with an outstanding record and reputation civil rights. From the beginning of his political career he worked hard to make the words "equal opportunity" more than just a slogan.

As Vice President, Nixon repeatedly spoke out against discrimination and stood up to Southern Democrats in support of legislation designed to break down barriers to equality.

As a candidate in 1968, Nixon delivered historic radio addresses "Bridges to Human Dignity, " which were widely hailed for their vision of a future in which every person, regardless of race, would have the chance to work his or her way out of poverty with dignity.

As President, Nixon personally oversaw the peaceful desegregation of 90% of the nation's Southern school, confronted head-on the difficult issue of forced busing, and added 35,000 members of minority groups to the Federal payroll. During the Nixon years, the activity of minority businesses tripled and legal actions agains discriminations practices directly benefited half a million Americans."