University Library 1908-1923 - U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272497 N 5194017
The last of five buildings by architect A. J. Gibson, this building served as the library until 1924. Completed in 1908, this is the sole Neo-classical building on the campus.
Location: Montana, United States

University Library 1908-1923
This enduring landmark was the fifth and final contribution to the campus by renowned Missoula . A work of exquisite craftsmanship and the university’s only example of Neo-classical architecture, the dramatic classical portico on the front of the building is typical of this style, which peaked during the early twentieth century. The interior was extensively remodeled in 1923 to accommodate the University Law School, and again in 1961 to house the Psychology Department. In 1983, the building was renamed Rankin Hall after 1902 graduate Jeannette Rankin, the first United States congresswoman.
From the NRHP Plaque
Describe the area and history:
Architect Gibson gave this building a genuinely Neo-classical entrance, with a pair of two storey smooth columns supporting a classical portico. The door frame is of heavy stone with triple keystones surrounding a wood and glass door with a glass transom window above. This classical building is immediately north of the eastern half of The Oval, being one of the earlier buildings added to the campus.