No. 691, Delostrelecka tvrz Hanicka, CZ
The Museum of the Czechoslovak fortification and Hanicka Artillery Fort.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN
The Hanicka artillery fort is part of the pre-war fortification system built in the 1930’s mainly against the Germans. The fort takes its feminine name from a nearby settlement. The fort was composed of six defence bunkers connected by hundreds of metres of corridors and halls. The massive halls could hold large amounts of supplies, which were intended to enable troops to battle even if surrounded for a number of months. Construction of the Hanicka fort was completed in 1938; however, the majority of internal equipment was missing. In 1938 the fort was surrendered without a fight to Wehrmacht, which then tested the strength of the Czech structures as well as the efficiency of German artillery grenades. Blasting of bells by the state company Kovošrot (Metal Salvage) after the war damaged Hanicka far more than the Germans during their six years of occupation. In 1975 Hanicka was taken over by the Federal Ministry of the Interior and new defence facilities were built in the underground system under the code name Kahan. The underground was adapted and equipped with modern technology to ensure the survival of a selected elite few. Despite the fact that hundreds of millions of crowns of tax payer money was used on the project, it was never completed.

CZ
Pevnost Hanicka patrí do systému predválecného opevnení budovaného ve tricátých letech minulého století predevším proti Nemecku. Své dívcí jméno pevnost dostala podle osady nacházející se v okolí. Skládala se ze šesti povrchových objektu v podzemí propojených stovkami metru chodeb a sálu. Mohutné sály mohly pojmout znacné množství zásob, což melo umožnit posádce bojovat i v prípade obklícení po dobu nekolika týdnu. Po stránce stavební byla v roce 1938 Hanicka dokoncena, nicméne vetšina vnitrního zarízení zde chybela. V roce 1938 byla bez boje predána zástupcum Wermacht, která si zde pak zkouší odolnost našich objektu a zároven úcinnost nemeckých zbraní proti opevnovacím stavbám. Odstrel zvonu národním podnikem Kovošrot v roce 1958 poškodil Hanicku závažným zpusobem. V roce 1975 je Hanicka zabrána tehdejším Federálním ministerstvem vnitra a v jejím podzemí zacíná vznikat novodobý kryt 20. století pod krycím názvem "Objekt Kahan". Podzemí je upraveno a vybaveno moderní technologií, která mela zabezpecit pobyt a cinnost jedné ze sekcí FMV. Ackoli prestavba spolykala stamiliony korun z kapes danových poplatníku, nikdy nebyla dokoncena.
Opening Times:

Rating: