North Presbyterian - Binghamton, NY
North Presbyterian was sold to the VOA - Volunteers of America
Location: New York, United States

From the website "Shortly after that ceremony a new church was built on the site, this one designed by Truman I. Lacey. Reflecting a new level of prosperity and a budget nearly four-times that of the Perry chapel, this grand structure would have all the elaborate magnificence that its predecessor lacked.

Octagonal in shape, the design included three towers, large stained glass windows and an octagonal lantern at the top of the building. Dark stained woodwork and gracefully curved wooden beams decorated the interior. Natural lighting was abundant and acoustics were reported to be outstanding."

Eventually the congregation merged with the Broad Avenue Presbyterian Church. The church was sold in 1981 to the VOA. In 2012 there was a ceremony for the newly rebuilt structure; a $3.2 million grant was used to renovate the church and create 29 housing units.
Presbyterian Denomination: Vacant/Inactive

Status: Converted to other use