No. 1308, Vojenske muzeum Lichkov, CZ
Military museum Lichkov-infantry and blocks K-S 32 "Na ružku” and K-S 31 “U besídky”.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN
Military museum Lichkov-infantry and blocks K-S 32 "Na ružku” (visit link) and K-S 31 “U besídky” (visit link) .

The grounds of the nowadays military museum Lichkov represent one of the key positions in the line of heavy fortifications in Králíky area. Here the defense line shows a clearly recognizable bend. The casemate weapons of the two blocks not only had to cover/sweep the saddle with the road between Lichkov and Mladkov, but also had to block the ravine of the river Tichá Orlice (Quiet eagle) with the railway line running through it. An important combat mission was also the building up of a counterweight to the assumed enemy positions on the v dominating hills beyond the state border. Because of these reasons the military experts chose a variant of two infantry blocks lying extremely close to each other, which were surrounded by a common obstacle. Due to this solution the embrasures of the main weapons could be placed best so that their array of fire could excellently cover the area to be defended.

Since 2001 the reconstruction of the two infantry blocks has taken place step by step. Parallel to it exhibitions are organized concerning military topics, for example: Czechoslovakian fortifications, technology of tanks, Czechoslovakian soldiers in World War II in the east and in the west, history of gliding, military technology 1939 -1945. In display you can see historical photographies, items of equipment and furnishing, and models.

CZ
Vojenské muzeum Lichkov vzniklo v samostatných pechotních srubech K-S 32 a K-S 31, které se nachází mezi obcemi Mladkov a Lichkov, asi 13km od mesta Králíky.
V soucasné dobe je pro verejnost prístupný objekt K-S 32, ve kterém jsou umísteny stálé expozice venované:
Csl.obrnené technice
Cs. Opevnení