Prescott House II- U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272752 N 5194087
This Queen Anne house was the second house to be built on the homestead of politician Charles R. Prescott. It was initially surrounded by fruit orchards. Surrounded by the university, they finally bought it in 1955 and created a park around it.
Location: Montana, United States

PRESCOTT HOUSE
Remodeled and Reborn

A family residence for 95 years, the Prescott House was built in American Victorian DESIGN by miner and cowboy Clarence Prescott Sr. The university acquired the home from Clarence Prescott, Jr., who lived here until 1993. Thanks to donors Dennis and Phyllis Washington, The home was restored in 1996 to its original splendor.

Today UM uses it for special events.

THE UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION From the plaque at the house

Describe the area and history:
This is the second historical marker at the Prescott House, this one beside the walk leading up to the house. Surrounding the house is a nice little park, created in 1996 when the house was restored.