Balboa Inn Tower - Newport Beach, CA
A historic hotel, listed on the NRHP.

The benchmark cannot be seen from the front of the inn. It can be seen only from the north or the west if you are far away. The tower is not very tall and the building around it are. I took this photo about 2 blocks away, but the coordinates are from geocaching's copy of it.

Taken from wikipedia, "The Balboa Inn is located on the Balboa Peninsula in the city of Newport Beach, California. It was established in 1929, and added to the National Register of Historical Places in 1986. The "Balboa" got its name from the coastal Balboa Peninsula at Newport Beach, California. People from the Los Angeles area who'd seen it started referring to it as 'The Balboa', or the dance being done in Balboa. In its day, the Balboa Inn was the number one hostelry on the Orange County Coast and the present day "Balboa Inn Resort" is popular. [1] The Inn has been remodeled and modernized a number of times but its graceful Spanish Colonial Revival architecture remains. At one time the Balboa Theater, operated by the colorful, hard-drinking, hard-swearing character Madame La Rue, stood next to the Balboa Inn."
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: NEWPORT BEACH BALBOA HOTEL TWR