Safeway - Deer Lodge, MT
12T E 366617 N 5139702
This building was originally one of the O. P. Skaggs Food Stores chain, which was later bought out by Safeway. Built as early as 1912, it was remodelled in the 1940s, losing its old style embellishments.
Location: Montana, United States

Safeway
Before 1910, grocery store customers typically purchased food on credit. They relied on clerks to fill their orders and delivery boys to carry their packages home. By 1915, “groceterias” began experimenting with a new model that offered lower prices and wider selection to customers willing to serve themselves, pay cash, and forgo home delivery. Among the new stores was Safeway, whose name promoted the idea that paying cash was the “safe way to shop” because it kept families from going into debt. Safeway expanded rapidly, merging with several other chains in the 1920s. These included O. P. Skaggs Food Stores, which had introduced its “efficient service system” and “cash and carry” policy to Deer Lodge by 1928. Known variously as Skaggs, Skaggs-Safeway, and finally just Safeway, the chain served customers from this brick storefront into the 1940s. The long narrow building with centered recessed entry included a rear warehouse that reached to the alley. Built between 1912 and 1928, the storefront was remodelled after World War II when owners sought a sleek, modern look, characterized by aluminum framing and minimal ornamentation.
From the NRHP Plaque
Describe the area and history:
This little one storey store is in a line of similar ones, mostly from the early twentieth century and all remodelled to hide their heritage. We wonder what this block looked like 80 or 100 years ago, with most of the same buildings already in place.