Van Derveer’s Brigade Plaque, noon to 1 P.M. - Chickamauga National Battlefield, GA, USA
16S E 660569 N 3867606
The Van Derveer’s Brigade Plaque is located on Reed's bridge Road. The plaque describes the action on Sept. 19, 1863, from noon to 1 P.M.

This plaque is dedicated to Van Derveer’s Brigade in recognition of their service during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863. The plaque describes the action on Sept. 19, from noon to 1 P.M..

Text on the first plaque reads:
Van Derveer’s Brigade.
Brannan’s Division – Thomas’ Corps.
Col. Ferdinand Van Derveer.
Sept. 19, 1863, noon to 1 P.M.

87th Indiana, Col. Newell Gleason.
2nd Minnesota, Col. James George.
9th Ohio, Col. Gustave Kammerling.
35th Ohio, Lieut. Col. Henry V. Boynton.
4th U. S. Artillery, Battery I, Lieut. Frank G. Smith

About the time the advance of Liddell’s Division had been checked by the Brigade in its position south of the road, a Confederate force advanced rapidly from the low ground east and north of this position. To meet this attack three regiments of the brigade with 10 pieces of artillery were hastily formed on the crest of this ridge facing north.

Text on the second plaque reads:
Van Derveer’s Brigade (continued)

The 2nd Minnesota on the right, next one section of Smith’s Battery commanded by Lieut. Rodney, then the 87th Indiana, flanked by Church’s and the other section of Smith’s Battery, and on the extreme left the 35th Ohio. The two extremes of the line formed an obtuse angle, the opening toward the enemy. The assaulting column continued to advance till within 40 yards of this line, but was finally repulsed by the combined front and flank fire of musketry, and of artillery double shotted with canister. The 8th Ohio rejoined the brigade as the enemy was repulsed and soon after 1 P.M. the command moved and formed on the crest of the next ridge west, facing east.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-645B.